Workers Compensation Lawyers
[…] A surviving spouse or other family members are also entitled to death benefits in the case of a fatal workplace accident or illness.

A workers compensation attorney from SoCal Workers Comp Cost nothing up front. Your attorney agrees to work on a contingency fee basis which is a percentage of the final settlement or award. The Contingency fee also means you pay nothing if your attorney does not win your case.

Many employers do not realize that it is against California law to discriminate against an injured worker.

Labor Code Section 132a states in relevant part:

“Any employer who discharges, or threatens to discharge, or in any manner discriminates against any employee because he or she has filed or made known his or her intention to file a claim for compensation…”